I treated it like every day was my last day with basketball.
LeBron James

Tournament – 2018-19

This was our 3rd year of participating in tournaments and the results we have been able to achieve all because of the hard work and dedication that our kids have put in all these years.

Highlights

  • 33 Hi 5 Players across 4 districts (South East, South west, Palghar and Central) in Maharashtra state Championship tournaments in U13, U16 & U18 categories
  • 2 boys represented Maharashtra state in U13 National Championship Basketball Tournament
  • 4 players (3 boys+1 girl) got selected to Jr. NBA Mumbai All Stars Team
  • 1 boy and 1 girl in U13 got selected for state trials
  • 37 school teams in DSO tournament, 20 teams in SFA and 21 teams in Jr NBA in all schools mega tournaments in Mumbai
  • 4 Hi 5 teams went for outstation tournament to Bangalore
  • THIRD Intra Hi5 tournaments over 4 days

Top performing centres

  • Vile Parle East MPS – 9 Golds, 4 Silver and 2 Bronze
  • Deonar Colony BMC School – 4 Golds, 5 Silver,

Tournament breakup

Date : 10 – 13 Aug 2018

Position :

School / Centre Name & Category :

Total teams from Hi5 : 4

Total teams in the tournament : 144

Date : 27, 28 & 30 Aug 2018

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :
Siddharth Nagar BMC School U14 Girls
I.B Patel U17 Boys

Total teams from Hi5 : 8

Total teams in the tournament : 108

Date : 4 & 5 Sep 2018

Position : 1st

School / Centre Name & Category :
Deonar Colony BMC School U14 Girls

Total teams from Hi5 : 10

Total teams in the tournament : 104

Date : 6 & 7 Sep 2018

Position : 1st

School / Centre Name & Category :

Vile Parle East MPS U14 Boys

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Gurunanak English High School U14 Boys
Gurunanak English High School U14 Girls
Vile Parle East MPS U14 Girls

Total teams from Hi5 : 11

Total teams in the tournament : 100

Date : 21 Sep 2018

Position : 3rd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Vile Parle East MPS U14 Boys

Total teams from Hi5 : 2

Total teams in the tournament : 12

Date : 25, 26 Sep 2018

Position :

School / Centre Name & Category :

Total teams from Hi5 : 4

Total teams in the tournament :

Date : 18 & 20 Sep 2018

Position : 1st

School / Centre Name & Category :
Sushma Patil U19 Girls

Total teams from Hi5 : 2

Total teams in the tournament : 24

Date : 29 Sep – 1 Oct 2018

Position :

School / Centre Name & Category :

Total teams from Hi5 : 1

Total teams in the tournament : 29

Date : 20 Sep – 4 Oct 2018

Position :

School / Centre Name & Category :

Total teams from Hi5 : 1

Total teams in the tournament : 16

Date : 27 & 28 Oct 2018

Position : 1st

School / Centre Name & Category :

Vile Parle East MPS U11 Boys
I.B Patel U17 Boys
DD Upadhyay MPS U11 Girls
Deonar Colony Urdu Municipal 2 U14 Girls

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Shri Gadge Maharaj U17 Boys
Goregaon East MPS U14 Girls
Shri Gadge Maharaj U17 Girls

Total teams from Hi5 : 8

Total teams in the tournament : 15

Date : 28 – 30 Nov 2018

Position : 1st

School / Centre Name & Category :

Unnat Nagar BMC School U14 Boys
Deonar Colony BMC School U14 Girls

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Deonar Colony BMC School U14 Boys
Goregaon East MPS U14 Girls

Total teams from Hi5 : 11

Total teams in the tournament : 34

Date : 6 & 7 Sep 2018

Position : 1st

School / Centre Name & Category :

Vile Parle East MPS U14 Boys

Total teams from Hi5 : 7

Total teams in the tournament : 48

Date : 27, 28, 29 Nov 2018

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Baradevi Marathi BMC U12 Boys

Position : 3rd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Vile Parle East MPS U12 Boys
Swami Vivekanand School U14 Boys

Total teams from Hi5 : 5

Total teams in the tournament : 64

Date : 29 Nov – 1 Oct 2018

Position :

School / Centre Name & Category :

Total teams from Hi5 : 5

Total teams in the tournament : 48

Date : 2 Dec 2018

Position : 1st

School / Centre Name & Category :

Hi5 Club U14 Boys
Hi5 Club U14 Girls

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Hi5 Club U16 Boys

Total teams from Hi5 : 3

Total teams in the tournament : 14

Date : 9 – 14 Dec 2018

Position : 1st

School / Centre Name & Category :

Vile Parle East MPS U14 Boys
Goregaon East MPS U14 Girls

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Vile Parle East MPS U16 Boys
Deonar Colony Urdu Municipal 2 U14 Girls

Position : 3rd

School / Centre Name & Category :

I.B Patel U16 Boys

Total teams from Hi5 : 20

Total teams in the tournament : 112

Date : 14 – 25 Dec 2018

Position : 1st

School / Centre Name & Category :

Vile Parle East MPS U13 Boys

Total teams from Hi5 : 4

Total teams in the tournament : 40

Date : 8 & 9 Dec 2018

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Vile Parle East MPS U14 Boys

Total teams from Hi5 : 2

Total teams in the tournament : 24

Date : 5, 6, 12, 13 Jan 2019

Position : 1st

School / Centre Name & Category :

Vile Parle East MPS U13 Boys
IB Patel U16 Boys

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Vile Parle East MPS U16 Boys
Deonar Colony Urdu Municipal 2 U13 Girls

Position : 3rd

School / Centre Name & Category :

DD Upadhyay U13 Boys

Total teams from Hi5 : 11

Total teams in the tournament : 80

Date : 17 & 18 Jan 2019

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Vile Parle East MPS U14 Boys

Total teams from Hi5 : 3

Total teams in the tournament : 16

Date : 19 & 20 Jan 2019

Position : 1st

School / Centre Name & Category :

Vile Parle East MPS U12 Boys
Deonar Colony Urdu Municipal 2 U14 Girls

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Deonar Colony English U14 Boys

Position : 3rd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Baradevi Marathi BMC U14 Boys
Childrens Aid Society U16 Boys
Mumbai public School Goregaon East U14 Girls

Total teams from Hi5 : 9

Total teams in the tournament : 96

Date : 15,16,17 Feb 2019

Position : 1st

School / Centre Name & Category :

Hi5 Club (Sarvodaya) U11 Boys
Unnat Nagar BMC U13 Boys
Hi5 Club (Panvel) U18 Boys
Hi5 Club (Sarvodaya) U11 Girls
Hi5 Club (Deonar) U13 Girls

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Hi5 Club (Deonar) U11 Boys
Hi5 Club (Sarvodaya) U13 Boys
Hi5 Club (I.B) U16 Boys
Hi5 Club (I.B) U16 Girls

Total teams from Hi5 : 19

Total teams in the tournament : 45

Date : 16 & 17 Feb 2019

Position :

School / Centre Name & Category :

Total teams from Hi5 : 1

Total teams in the tournament : 16

Date : Feb 22 – 28, March 1- 25 2019

Position : 1st

School / Centre Name & Category :

Vile Parle East MPS U12 Boys

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Unnat Nagar BMC U12 Girls
Mumbai public School Goregaon East U14 Girls

Total teams from Hi5 : 21

Total teams in the tournament : 220

Date : Feb 26 2019

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Swami Vivekanand School U14 Boys

Total teams from Hi5 : 2

Total teams in the tournament : 32

Date : 20 Apr – 23 Apr 2019

Position : 2nd

School / Centre Name & Category :

Deonar Colony Urdu Municipal 2 U14 Girls

Total teams from Hi5 : 1

Total teams in the tournament : 48